How The Rankings Work

For each event, a competitor will receive point(s) equal to (101 points minus their finishing position) multiplied by the event grade.

The event grade is determined by the level of media work and the available prize money. Formula Wing Continental and World Championships are assigned points depending on their status.

Competitors not competing in an event will receive 0 points for that event.

The IWSA Open World Championship Series score of a competitor will be the total of their best X scores in the calendar year. X is the number of World Cup events in the calendar year. When there are 4 or more World Cup events completed, competitors may discard one of them.

The competitor with the highest IWSA Open World Championship Series score after the last World Cup event of the year will be declared IWSA WingFoil Open World Champion. All others will be ranked accordingly.

If there is a tie in the IWSA World Championship Series ranking, it shall be broken according to RRS A8, replacing ’race scores’ with ’event scores’.

2024 IWSA WingFoil Racing World Cup Series Overall Standings - WOMEN

 

RankNat.Lycra Nr.HelmNameSponsorsTOTALAsiansWC TurkiyeMarathon WorldsEuropeans
1st
ITA
18 Maddalena Maria Spanu YACHT CLUB COSTA SMERALDA, SABFOIL, GAASTRA TABOU, LIONS FIT CLUB, GROOVE 300 (100) (264) (200) 300
2nd
ESP
20 Nia Suardiaz DUOTONE ROXY VOAR MONTANA AEROSPACE WIP 300 (0) 300 (0) (0)
3rd
ITA
12 Marta Monge PPC, GROOVE, SALICE, SURFANDO 297 (0) (255) (0) 297
4th
POL
18 Karolina Kluszczynska PYA PSWING DUOTONE POLAND CHUBANGA WALLIEN SUUNTO 297 (0) 297 (0) (0)
5th
HKG
11 Hayley Chan WAHK, WINDFANSHK, DUOTONEHK, TURTLEWING 264 (0) (0) (0) 264
6th
FRA
16 Anais Mai Desjardins BANQUE POPULAIRE DU NORD, FONDATION DE L'UNIVERSITÉ DE LILLE, HYUNDAI DUNKERQUE, YTHAK, GROUPE PASTEUR MUTUALITÉ 261 (0) (0) (176) 261
7th
FRA
17 Manon Pianazza   261 (0) 261 (0) (0)
8th
FRA
11 Orane Ceris STARBOARD - FREEWING - SOORUZ - VOAR - CHUBANGA 258 (0) (252) (0) 258
9th
USA
15 Fiona Wylde FREEWING, STARBOARD, WYLDE WIND & WATER, TEAM NOVONORDISK, WATERSPEED 258 (0) 258 (0) (0)
10th
HKG
16 Wai Yan Ngai   255 (88) (0) (170) 255
11th
CZE
16 Kristyna Chalupnikova MYSTIC CZECH, NORTH CZ, STARBOARD CZ 252 (0) (0) (0) 252
12th
ESP
17 Iset Segura Santaeularia f-one, kite-boarding i soÃķruz 249 (83) (249) (0) 249
13th
SUI
28 Cindy Robert-Mauron DUOTONE, LA BISE NOIRE 246 (0) (240) (0) 246
14th
ITA
29 Charlotte Baruzzi   246 (0) 246 (0) (237)
15th
GER
12 Julia Repschlaeger PPC FOILING, HAIKU SPORTS, RIDE ENGINE 243 (0) (0) (168) 243
16th
THA
15 Varinya Metha A Phitumakool Freewing - Starboard - Lift foil - Gokite.Asia 243 (87) 243 (0) (0)
17th
NED
15 Ingrid Bakker MISTRAL 240 (0) (0) (166) 240
18th
TUR
14 Asya Anastasya ULLMAN WINDSPORTS, RRD 237 (0) 237 (0) (0)
19th
BEL
12 Sol Degrieck [U19]   234 (0) (0) (0) 234
20th
TUR
22 Yagmur Guzel MEDBULK 234 (0) 234 (0) (0)
21st
NED
18 Bowien Van Der Linden ARMSTRONG, MYSTIC 198 (0) (0) 198 (0)
22nd
NED
10 Lilian De Geus DUOTONE/ BRUNOTTI 174 (0) (0) 174 (0)
23rd
NED
14 Mariska Wildenberg   172 (0) (0) 172 (0)
24th
NED
13 Manon Wouters CABRINHA / WINGSHOP.NL 164 (0) (0) 164 (0)
25th
HKG
12 Hei Man Chan WAHK, Duotone HK 99 99 (0) (0) (0)
26th
HKG
11 Kut Chan   86 86 (0) (0) (0)
27th
JPN
19 Sayaka Taira FUNBASE uruma, AXISFOIL JAPAN,WING81, CABRINHA 85 85 (0) (0) (0)
28th
CHN
20 Lei Tang Armstrong Foils 84 84 (0) (0) (0)
29th
JPN
13 Chiaki Fujimoto pyromania, Armstrong Foils, PPC Foiling, Mystic, Advance Technology, Alchemy Surf, M.R.C 82 82 (0) (0) (0)
30th
HKG
59 Joan Chan   81 81 (0) (0) (0)
31st
THA
14 Siripon Kaewduang-Ngam   80 80 (0) (0) (0)
32nd
HKG
8 Ka Yan Chan   79 79 (0) (0) (0)

2024 IWSA WingFoil Racing World Cup Series Overall Standings - MEN

`

RankNat.HelmNameSponsorsOVERALLAsiansWC TurkiyeMarathon WorldsEuropeans
1st
FRA
Mathis Ghio Ocean Rodeo, Levitaz, Forward Wip, Sailmon, Prado KHSC, Reboots, TenTimes 300 (100) (300) (174) 300
2nd
FRA
Oscar Leclair VAYU / VOLO HYDROFOIL / MARÇON YACHTING 297 (0) (252) (176) 297
3rd
FRA
Julien Rattotti GONG 297 (0) 297 (198) (255)
4th
ITA
Alessandro Tomasi RRD, WWW.BSD-PORTAL.DE 264 (0) (264) (0) 264
5th
FRA
Bastien Escofet GONG 261 (0) (243) (200) 261
6th
ITA
Francesco Cappuzzo GONG , KWAY,HILX,WINDRESORT 261 (0) 261 (172) (252)
7th
POL
Kamil Manowiecki OPEN TO AN OFFER, PGE, POLSKI ZWIAZEK ZEGELARSKI, GLOVII, KANANI 258 (0) (255) (0) 258
8th
ITA
Luca Franchi PAULESHARK, ZAOLI, CHUBANGA,WINGMAN,SALICE,SAILMON 258 (0) 258 (0) (246)
9th
NZL
Jeremiah Mcdonald NORTH X MYSTIC, BULLET ESPRESSO 249 (0) (222) (158) 249
10th
AUT
Simon Burner OZONE 249 (78) 249 (0) (0)
11th
FRA
Mateo Dussarps ZAOLI/ PAUL AND SHARK/ CHUBANGA/ SAILMON/ BLACKLOCAL 246 (0) 246 (0) (210)
12th
ITA
Nicolo' Spanu GAASTRA, TABOU, SABFOIL, LIONS FIT CLUB 243 (88) (240) (168) 243
13th
FRA
Romain Ghio GAASTRA LEVITAZ PRECILENS PRADO KHSC 240 (0) (237) (166) 240
14th
GBR
Rafferty Read ZAOLI, PAUL&SHARK, SAILMON 237 (0) (234) (0) 237
15th
HKG
Rafeek Kikabhoy KIKKSURF, Duotone, Ozone, WAHK 234 (99) (0) (164) 234
16th
GER
Yannik Holste   231 (0) (0) (170) 231
17th
ITA
Ernesto De Amicis North, Mystic, Italia Power, Off-Grid, RYCC Napoli, Wind Lovers 231 (87) 231 (0) (225)
18th
GER
Benjamin May DUOTONE,ION 228 (0) (0) (0) 228
19th
FRA
Alan Fedit AFS - SOORUZ 228 (0) 228 (0) (0)
20th
NZL
Jack Bennett PPC FOILING STARBARD FOILSSTARBARD FOILS PREDICTWIND 225 (0) 225 (0) (0)
21st
FRA
Tom Pansard DUOTONE, ION, MARIN SURF SHOP, KOTABLUE 222 (0) (0) (0) 222
22nd
HKG
Tsz Hei Chow   219 (86) (0) (156) 219
23rd
CZE
Stepan Benes KITESPORT CZ, DUOTONE/ION,SNOWBOARDEL 219 (0) 219 (0) (201)
24th
FRA
Pierre Schmitz ZEPHIR PROJECT, OZONE, CHUBANGA, CAMPINGS CHARENTE MARITIME, WINGMAN 216 (0) (0) (0) 216
25th
ITA
Paolo Migliorini DUOTONE, DR.WIND 216 (0) 216 (0) (198)
26th
USA
Karl Rasmus Sayre SIC MAUI 213 (0) (0) (0) 213
27th
THA
Satchapong Vimonsatiankit Starboardfoils 213 (82) 213 (0) (0)
28th
NED
Chucho Nonnot NORTH MYSTIC 210 (0) 210 (160) (0)
29th
ITA
Quan Adriano Cardi   207 (0) (0) (0) 207
30th
ITA
Andrea Gribaudo NORTH, MYSTIC, RYCC SAVOIA, WIND LOVERS 207 (0) 207 (0) (0)
31st
ITA
Tonon Enrico   204 (0) (0) (0) 204
32nd
TUR
Cavit Biriz ZAOLI 204 (0) 204 (0) (0)
33rd
TUR
Kuzey Oztas FENERBAHCE 201 (0) 201 (0) (0)
34th
ESP
Alberto Citzia ONEXE / NORTH 198 (0) 198 (0) (0)
35th
HKG
Kai Wa Era Lin   195 (79) (0) (0) 195
36th
TUR
Ertugrul Icingir   195 (0) 195 (0) (0)
37th
SUI
Robin Zeley PATRIK INTERNATIONAL 192 (0) (0) (0) 192
38th
TUR
Talha Nasuh   192 (0) 192 (0) (0)
39th
SUI
Daniel Wenger   189 (0) (0) (0) 189
40th
FRA
Benjamin Billarant LO GARAJO, BLOCK 1001 189 (0) 189 (0) (0)
41st
SUI
Devin Hauser ENSIS, SABFOIL 186 (0) (0) (0) 186
42nd
TUR
Berk Yalgan GAASTRA SAB FOIL 186 (0) 186 (0) (0)
43rd
ITA
Erik Montemarano   183 (0) (0) (0) 183
44th
ITA
Lorenzo Gribaudo   183 (0) 183 (0) (0)
45th
POR
Pedro Das Neves CHUBANGA 180 (0) (0) (0) 180
46th
TUR
Burak Umut Caglar Esra Caglar, Ensis watersport 180 (59) 180 (0) (0)
47th
SUI
Dore De Morsier   177 (0) (0) (0) 177
48th
CHN
Sheng Yin   177 (62) 177 (0) (0)
49th
GER
Jan Van Woudenberg INDIANA/ENSIS 174 (0) (0) (0) 174
50th
TUR
Kenan Ersoy PRO SAILING URLA 174 (0) 174 (0) (0)
51st
GER
Gunnar Biniasch INDIANA 171 (0) (0) (0) 171
52nd
TUR
Sezai Bora   171 (0) 171 (0) (0)
53rd
SUI
Ramon Scheuber   168 (0) (0) (0) 168
54th
THA
Wanchana Khunnak GOKITE ASIA 168 (0) 168 (0) (0)
55th
SUI
Keanu Lenzin   165 (0) (0) (0) 165
56th
TUR
Kaan Parlas CYGNUS WING CLUB 165 (0) 165 (0) (0)
57th
SUI
Theo Jun Bruhin   162 (0) (0) (0) 162
58th
NED
Matthijs Van 'T Hoff   162 (0) (0) 162 (0)
59th
TUR
Kaan Mazlumca RRD TURKIYE, IYK 162 (0) 162 (0) (0)
60th
POL
Piotr Myszkowski JP, NEILPRYDE, THE VIRUS, EASYSURF.PL, MYSZASURF 159 (0) (0) (0) 159
61st
THA
Sitthichai Muangong   159 (0) 159 (0) (0)
62nd
POL
Grzegorz Grabski   156 (0) (0) (0) 156
62nd
POL
Piotr Lunkiewicz SYMBIO MEDIA GROUP; NEIL PRYDE, LOK POZNA_ 156 (0) (0) (0) 156
62nd
ESP
Alfredo Gonzalez ESDLANZAROTE 156 (0) (0) (0) 156
65th
NED
Daan Meily SIC MAUI 154 (0) (0) 154 (0)
66th
GBR
Freddie Strawson   152 (0) (0) 152 (0)
67th
NED
Robbert Van Der Meer FLYSURFER LEVITAZ 150 (0) (0) 150 (0)
68th
NED
Felix Drent VERSUSSCHOP 148 (0) (0) 148 (0)
69th
NED
Michael Dirkse WINGSHOP.NL 146 (0) (0) 146 (0)
70th
NED
Max Driessen   144 (0) (0) 144 (0)
71st
NED
Wouter Samama   142 (0) (0) 142 (0)
72nd
NED
Floris Holtland - 140 (0) (0) 140 (0)
73rd
NED
Laurens-Jan Soer WINGSHOP.NL 138 (0) (0) 138 (0)
74th
NED
Emil Driesenaar   136 (0) (0) 136 (0)
75th
NED
Bram Hoogendijk WOODY COOKIE 134 (0) (0) 134 (0)
76th
NED
Jelmer Van Der Windt WSHVH 132 (0) (0) 132 (0)
77th
NED
Florian Biesterbos SURFCENTER.NL 130 (0) (0) 130 (0)
78th
NED
Hans Breur   128 (0) (0) 128 (0)
79th
NED
Oscar Driessen   126 (0) (0) 126 (0)
80th
NED
Machiel Spruit   124 (0) (0) 124 (0)
80th
NED
Dorian Van Rijsselberghe   124 (0) (0) 124 (0)
80th
NED
Bas Van Duijvenbode   124 (0) (0) 124 (0)
83rd
THA
Whatcharpong Juntham   85 85 (0) (0) (0)
84th
HKG
Chi Ho Ho hiwindlover 84 84 (0) (0) (0)
85th
JPN
Kenta Anami FONE,MYSTIC,marineshopBUZZ,monjusenji,nihonhousing� 83 83 (0) (0) (0)
86th
HKG
Isamu Sakai ALLAN 81 81 (0) (0) (0)
87th
HKG
Chan Jay   80 80 (0) (0) (0)
88th
HKG
Kwok Tung Choi   77 77 (0) (0) (0)
89th
JPN
Kyohei Nagahiro TAKUMAconcept.BbTALKIN.KITEdivision.mystic.seicho.co.ltd. 76 76 (0) (0) (0)
90th
HKG
Wai Fung Chan   75 75 (0) (0) (0)
91st
SGP
Lo Junhao Aloha Seasports Centre 74 74 (0) (0) (0)
92nd
SGP
Jackson Ho Glazity auto, Aloha Seasports center,Singapore sailing, 73 73 (0) (0) (0)
93rd
HKG
Hong Wai Chau Naish HK 72 72 (0) (0) (0)
94th
HKG
Chun Po Lam   71 71 (0) (0) (0)
95th
JPN
Ko Kosugi STARBOARD JAPAN / NUTS 70 70 (0) (0) (0)
96th
HKG
Yu Him Wong Hiwindlover 69 69 (0) (0) (0)
97th
THA
Navin Singsart   68 68 (0) (0) (0)
98th
JPN
Kazuaki Kusunose YUUKOU MARINE 67 67 (0) (0) (0)
99th
HKG
Hon Chiu Lai   66 66 (0) (0) (0)
100th
HKG
Derek Liu   65 65 (0) (0) (0)
101st
THA
Itsarakul Boonchird   64 64 (0) (0) (0)
102nd
HKG
Jadon Liu   63 63 (0) (0) (0)
103rd
HKG
Him Leong Tso Oceandynamics HK Ltd., 翼天运动科�?, VRK, CF Hydrotech, AOLLY, ?��??�海中�?, Unifiber, ZBK, KT, Armstrong, Coco潮玩 61 61 (0) (0) (0)
104th
TPE
Chang Hao Occy 60 60 (0) (0) (0)
105th
FRA
Paul Moulin   58 58 (0) (0) (0)
106th
HKG
Lam Siu Keung   57 57 (0) (0) (0)
107th
HKG
Tam Ho Yin   56 56 (0) (0) (0)
108th
HKG
Wilson Ki   55 55 (0) (0) (0)
109th
HKG
Johnny Ho   54 54 (0) (0) (0)
110th
HKG
Kwan Kwong HiwindLover , makasurf, ,rrd , 53 53 (0) (0) (0)
110th
HKG
Ho Cheong Lai   53 53 (0) (0) (0)
110th
JPN
Masaki Fujimoto pyromania, M.R.C 53 53 (0) (0) (0)
110th
HKG
King Yip Tang   53 53 (0) (0) (0)
110th
HKG
Cheuk Wa Tse   53 53 (0) (0) (0)
110th
HKG
To Yip Sang   53 53 (0) (0) (0)
Exit
© 2022 International Wing Sports Association. All Rights Reserved